Tuesday, November 30, 2010


At 50,032 words...........

I HAVE WON NANOWRIMO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Monday, November 22, 2010


I write epically lame songs.

But for once, i think i found something a little bit magical, because it was EXACTLY what was on my heart, and still is. Its silly and strange, just like me.

Write It On The Sky

V1/ Life threw me lemons so I made lemonade
And there swirling round in my cup, were things I needed to say.

I tried to find my voice, but I found it wouldn't do
Than I looked around and found it didn't have to...

R/ So I'll climb up on my orange crate
That's been reinforced with duct tape
And do a dance and laugh and maybe cry
And I'm not gonna lie
I'm scared to death inside
But I will not wait another night
To write this on the sky.


Bridge/ My memory fails me....its written down somewhere.

(Final Refrain) I'm not gonna lie
I'm scared to death inside
But my heart has been waiting all my life
To write this on the sky.

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Wednesday, November 17, 2010




And MORE drama.

Thats one of the reasons i hate writing literature set in the modern world.

I guess i find my own life so boring sometimes i need to make my characters depressed or crazy or just plain strange. Their lives are chaotic and strange. Their parents don't understand them, and sometimes don't love them. Which is a little ungrateful of me, because i love my parents!

But, anyway, i can proudly say i am at 30,100 words!!! Only 19,900 words to go!

In other news, since that was pretty much all i had to say about NaNoWriMo, i am very happy right now. Except for how cold it is. Today has been overall very nice.

And i still slightly glow from recent events : ).

Life is good.

Despite the DRAMA.

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Another 7 Things...

I believe, as i have been SHAMEFULLY neglecting my blog, you deserve a rather lengthy post : ).

1. NaNoWriMo current word count, 22,009. Oh yeah. Meanwhile, my sisters and friends, who i THOUGHT would be loyal till the end, have quit NaNoWriMo and are rejoicing with a little too much gusto. Fine, i told them. I'll win and make you all sorry! Quitters!!!!
In my story, i was rather proud of myself for finding a reason Jared Cobbler was confined to a wheel chair yet could still drive. It was satisfying.

2. You know you have gone Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reigndeer on yourself when you go around the house thinking to yourself, "HE THINKS I'M CUTE!!!" (The Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reigndeer moment ended when i failed to leap up and start flying).

3. New boots make life look better.

4. I love other people's birthday cakes! Happy birthday, Meggie!

5. Tomorrow i get to hand people flyers, shake hands (kissing the babies is optional), carry up The Gifts, and than eat donuts at my youth group's epic youth Mass!

6. Rope swings: dangerous AND fun! Yes, thats me wiping out.

7. What happens when you're bored on your drive home.

Friday, November 12, 2010

Happy Birthday M&M!!!!

To my little sister:


I love you!!!!!

And to my blog readers...i'm still plugging away at NaNoWriMo...bear with me : )

Friday, November 5, 2010


My life is crazy!!!
Current word count for NaNoWriMo: 13,131 (wooo!!!!)

Leaving for Minnesota: TOMORROW.


Just wanted you to know i'm not dead, i am still going on strong for NaNoWriMo, and i will post a REAL blog post....SOON.

Thank you!

Monday, November 1, 2010

NaNoWriMo Day One

Current word count: 2900.

Oh yeah.

This is DAY ONE.

Oh yes.

(Conquering music)


Going great...except the dude in my book is morphing into someone he was NOT supposed to be, after 2 paragraphs. Ugh.

But i shall triumph!!!

This is soooo fun : )